Privacy 2017-02-20T01:12:03+00:00

Privacy Notice

AIM OF THIS NOTICE
This page aims at describing the website management procedures regarding the processing of personal data of its users, which will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose and dealt with lawfully and fairly.
This notice is being issued pursuant to Art. 13 of the Decree Law 196/2003 – Regulations with Regard to the Protection of Personal Data – for those who interact with the web services by Osteria del Podestà which can be reached on the web starting from the address www.osteriadelpodesta.com corresponding to the homepage of Osteria del Podestà official website.

This notice only relates to Osteria del Podestà website and not to other websites which can be possibly be reached by the user when linking from the official website.

This Notice is also based on the Recommendation 2/2001 adopted on May 7, 2001 by the European Authorities gathered in the Working Party on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data set up by Art. 29 of the Directive 95/46/CE in order to lay down some minimum prerequisites for the on-line collection of personal data and, in particular, the ways, times and type of the information that the data controller must provide to the user when the latter connect to web pages irrespective of the purposes of the connection.
THE DATA CONTROLLER
The process of linking with this website implies the processing of Identified or identifiable data.

The data processing controller is Osteria del Podestà, with premises in Via degli Orefici, 21 – 40100 Bologna (BO) Italy.
WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED
Data processing linked with the web services of this site takes place at the a.m. premises of Osteria del Podestà and is carried out solely by the technical staff of the assigned department or by technicians on occasion of maintenance operations.

Data processing regards storing data in electronic archives at the Company’s premises; the access to the stored data is limited to maintenance procedures in compliance with Encosure B.

No communication or dissemination of the data deriving from the web service shall take place.

The personal data of the users requesting literature (newsletters, information, catalogues, CD-ROM’s, etc.) shall be used with the only purpose to carry out the requested service or activity and shall be communicated to third parties only when strictly necessary (delivery services used by Osteria del Podestà).
TYPE OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation Data
The data processing systems and the software procedures used to operate this site acquire personal data in the course of normal operation (so-called log files), the transmission of which is an implicit part of the use of the internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated to identified data parties, but by their very nature they might permit the identification of users through processing and the association with the data possessed by third parties.

This category of data comprises the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the persons logging to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the answer received by the server (successful, error, etc.) as well as other parameters relative to the user operating system and electronic environment.

The collected data is used with the only aim at obtaining unidentifiable statistical information on the use of the web site and to check its correct operation. Data could be used to ascertain responsibilities in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website and shall be disclosed to the Judicial Authorities upon explicit request of the same.
OPTIONAL USER CONSENT
The discretionary, explicit and unsolicited e-mailing of the addresses found on this site implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary for the relevant answers, as well as of any other personal data included in the message.

Specific concise data protection information will be gradually included in the web site pages dedicated to particular services on demand.
COOKIES
No personal user data shall be purposefully acquired by the web site through cookies.

Cookies are not used for the transfer of information on personal data, nor are systems for the user tracing and identification applied.

The use of the so-called cookies is strictly confined to the transmission of session identifiers (made up of random numbers generated by the server) which shall enable the safe and efficient navigation of the site as well as the production of statistics on the number of monthly website visitors.

The cookie can be eliminated by the net navigator by using the functions of its own navigation program.
DISCRETIONALITY ON DATA DISCLOSURE
Aside from what said under Navigation, the user is free to disclose its personal data contained in the request forms to Meccanica Nova S.p.A or at any rate indicated in the contacts with the office to request literature or other information.

Failing to submit personal data can however imply the impossibility to obtain what has been requested.

For the sake of completeness it is here necessary to remind that in some cases (not the object of the ordinary management of this web site) the Authority can require information pursuant to Art. 157 of the Decree Law 196/2003 aiming at monitoring the Processing of Personal Data. In these cases a response is compulsory under penalty of monetary sanctions.

COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION
No personal data is communicated or disseminated to others.

WAY OF PROCESSING
Personal data is processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to obtain the results for which it has been collected.

Specific safety measures are implemented in order to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use as well as unauthorized access.
DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS
The subject to whom the personal data refer have the right to obtain at any time a confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its contents and source, check its accuracy or require its integration, updating or rectification (Art. 7 of the Decree Law 196/2003).

According to the same article, the Subject has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymisation, or blocking of the data which has been processed in an unlawful way, as well as to oppose at any rate on legitimate grounds to their processing.

Such requests shall be made to Osteria del Podestà, at the e-mail address. info@osteriadelpodesta.com

Questo sito utilizza cookie, anche di terze parti, per migliorare la tua esperienza e offrire servizi in linea con le tue preferenze. Chiudendo questo banner, scorrendo questa pagina o cliccando qualunque suo elemento acconsenti all’uso dei cookie. Se vuoi saperne di più o negare il consenso a tutti o ad alcuni cookie vai alla sezione Cookie Policy. Our site uses cookies – some are essential to make the site work; others help us improve the user experience. By using the site, you consent to the use of these cookies. To learn more about cookies and how you can disable them, please read our Cookie Policy. Leggi / Read more...

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi